committee on government affairs-march 27, 2015 · pdf filethe senate committee on government...
[…] If this bill goes forward, one of those buildings that is less than 5,000 square feet would not have sprinklers. We are adamantly opposed to that.

Senate Committee on Government Affairs March 27, 2015 Page 35 The generic use of that term in the bill captures and all but prohibits the installation of sprinklers. Chair Goicoechea: I interrupt you to let Legal Counsel explain our interpretation of the bill. Ms. Chlarson: A residential dwelling unit is defined in NRS 278.4977 as “a building or a portion of a building, planned, designed or used as a residence for one family only, living independently of other families or persons, and having its own bathroom and housekeeping facilities included in the unit.” Mr. Nielson: It still does not change the definition with respect to the IRC. The statute is subject to interpretation. Whether you are dealing with the International Residential Code or the International Building Code, this term is defined the same way.