committee on education and labor · document resume ed 254 138 he 018 103 title hearings on higher...
[…] 441

436

Page 3 - Dr John T. Bernhard

whether disparities resulted in the denial of equal opportunity to maleor female athletes because the disparities collectively were of substantialand unjustified nature or because the disparities in individual programareas were substantial enough in and of themselves to deny equality ofathletic opportunity. We recognise that our analysis of each programarea is detailed. However, this level of analysis is necessary to arriveat the overall determinations as described above.

The regulation at 34 CFR 106.41 (c) provides that "unequal aggregate

expenditures for members of each sex or unequal expenditures for maleand female teams if a recipient operates or sponsors separate teams willnot constitute noncompliance with this section, but the Assistant Secretarymay consider the failure to provide necessary funds for teams for onesex in assessing equality of opportunity for members of each sex." Whereappropriate, we have considered the level of funding for men's and women'sprograms in assessing the equivalence of benefits and opportunities.

SUMMARY OF FINDINGS:

Athletic Financial Assistance.