commisslon decisions and orders terminated baier for his unprotected activities alone provides a...
[…] See Fitigu.es, Inc. v. Varat Enters., Inc., 813 F.Supp. 1336, 1338-39 (N.D. Ill. 1992) (granting motion for entry of final judgement under Rule 54(b) where there was little factual overlap between the issues). Even Jackson's underlying liability claim is factually distinct from those of Bowling and Ball, as the judge recognized.3 In addition, providing timely and complete relief to miners who are the victims of discrimination is a central goal of the Mine Act. See, e.g. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) ("Proceedings under this section shall be expedited by the Secretary and the Commission"); Secretary of Labor on behalf of Bailey v. Arkansas-Carbona Co., 5 FMSHRC 2042, 2049 (Dec. 1983) ("[T]he full measure of relief should be granted to [an improperly] discharged employee") (citations omitted).