commission - texas
[…] Commission records are not subject to public disclosure pursuant to the Public Information Act (formerly the Open Records Act) or the Freedom of Information Act.
Generally, Commission records are confidential, with the following exceptions:
• Constitution: Article V, Section 1-a(10) of the Texas Constitution provides that “All papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission or a Master shall be confidential, unless otherwise provided by law…”
• Government Code:
• When the Commission issues a public sanction against a judge, Section 33.032 of the Texas Government Code provides that “the record of the informal appearance and the documents presented to the commission during the informal appearance that are not protected by attorney-client or work product privilege shall be public.”
• This Section also provides that suspension orders and voluntary agreements to resign in lieu of disciplinary proceedings are publicly available.
• Section 33.032 also authorizes the release to the public of papers filed in a formal proceeding upon the filing of formal charges.