comments: silence is not always golden: mortgage
[…] 4. Such a clause sets forth the right, if any, of the borrower to prepay, along with any charges or penalties due in the event that right is. exercised. If no prepayment clause is included, leaving the loan contract silent on the issue of prepayment, the rule of "perfect tender in time" will apply unless a statute grants the right to prepay.

5. E.g., MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 12-S0S(e) (1990) ("A buyer may prepay at any time, without penalty, all or any part of the outstanding balance of a closed end [retail credit] account."); id. § 12-612(b) ("A buyer may prepay at any time, without penalty, all or part of the outstanding balance payable under an installment sale agreement relating to consumer goods."); id. § 12-620(a) ("[A] buyer may prepay at any time, without penalty, all or any part of the unpaid balance payable under the installment sale agreement if such agreement is for the retail sale of personal property purchased primarily for personal, family, or household purposes .... "); id. § 12-635(a) ("A sales finance com­pany shall permit a buyer to prepay in full or in part at any time, without penalty, the outstanding balance payable under a renewal, extension, or refund

1993] Mortgage Prepayment 299