comments: silence is not always golden: mortgage
[…] ").

As a result of the Promenade Towers decision, the General Assembly of Maryland enacted § 12-126 of the Commercial Law Code, which, in regard to a loan "secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the borrower's primary residence" that "is not a commercial loan," provides that "[e]xcept to the extent provided otherwise in the loan contract, a borrower may prepay all or part of the outstanding unpaid indebtedness under [the] loan at any time." MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 12-126 (Supp. 1993).

6. No prepayment penalty may be charged on FHA and VA loans. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.22(b) (1993) (requiring FHA mortgages to allow prepayment in whole or in part without payment of a prepayment charge); 38 C.F.R. § 36.4211(c) (1993) (requiring that the debtor on a VA loan have the "right, without penalty or fee, to prepay all or not less than one installment of the indebtedness at any time"). FHLMC and FNMA do not purchase loans that contain prepay­ment penalty provisions. See ROBERT KRATOvn & RAYMOND J. WERNER, MODERN MORTGAGE LAW & PRACTICE § 34.04(c) (2d ed. 1981).

7. This note and deed of trust represented the consolidation of two prior notes and deeds of trust.