comments poisoned waters: an examination of agricultural ... · soil conservation service, u.s....
[…] I76

3. The Pesticide Exemption and CERCLA Abatement Orders

Those responsible for contamination from the routine application of pesticides cannot use the pesticide exemption as a defense to any other federal or state statutory or common law liability.I77 CERCLA section 9606 provides the President with authority to seek "relief as may be necessary" to abate "an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility."178 The President has delegated such authority to the EPA.179

Federal courts have jurisdiction to grant such relief as "the public

172 [d. § 9601 (22). 173 [d.