comments of nationwide insurance
[…] Thus, a provision granting general authorization cannot be read to trump a provision containing an explicit requirement. Second, a statute should be read as a whole, and not selectively ("In ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole." K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (J. Kennedy)). Finally, it is axiomatic that every word in a statute is to be given effect ("These words cannot be

16 12 U.S.C. § 5371(a)(3) defines depository institution holding companies as "a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company (as those terms are defined in Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) that is organized in the United States, including any bank or savings and loan holding company that is owned or controlled by a foreign organization, but does not include the foreign organization."

Page 8 of 24

Page 9: Comments of Nationwide Insurance

n Nationwide'

On Your Side*

Mark R. Thresher Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer Nationwide Insurance

meaningless, else they would not have been used." United States v. Barber, 297 U.S. 1, 65 (1936) (J.Roberts)).