comments for people's hearing on ferc...
[…] Copyright: Law Off

ices

of Carolyn El

efan

t PLLC

DO NOT REPRINT WITHOUT ATTRIBUTION AND A LIN

K TO www.lawofficesofcarolynelefant.com

Survey of State Survey Law-P

. 8

Page 16: Comments for People's Hearing on FERC Abusescqrcengage.com/delawareriverkeeper/file/86n9UGcPfN6... · Roberta M. Bondurant, Preserve Roanoke/Bent Mountain and Protect Our Water, Heritage,

Vermont

Vt. Stat. Ann. ti

t. 30, 4110

Probably not. 30 V.S

.A. § 110 extends eminent domain

N/A

Vt. Stat. Ann. ti

t. 30, § 116

power to Vermont corporations and fo

reig

n corporations

Vt. Stat. Ann. ti

t. 30, § 248

unde

r VT Public Service Board ju

risd

icti

on. § 116 cl

arif

ies

that

this ti

tle applies to pipelines.

§ 248(a)(3) co

mplicates things regarding interstate

pipelines: No company, it

says, "may begin site preparation

for or commence construction of

any [new] nat

ural

gas

faci

lity

...u

nles

sthe

Pub

lic Service Bo

ard fi

rst.

..is

sues

a

certificate" for it

. Thi

s in

clud

es tra

nsmi

ssio

n li

nes th

at hav

e

been

certified und

er the Natural Gas Act. § 24

8(a)(3)(B),

but excludes any company within the meaning of