comment delaware versus texas corporate law: how … · desirable jurisdiction in which to...
[…] In addition to meeting the $1,000 requirement, a Texas corporation must include the following statement in its articles of incorporation: “The corporation will not commence business until it has received for the issuance of shares consideration of the value of a stated sum which shall be at least One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).”103

B. Income Taxes

1. Delaware

With the exception of those corporations listed in Delaware Code title 30, section 1902(b), all domestic and foreign corporations are taxed on their “net income derived from business activities carried on and property located within [Delaware] during the income year.”104 Delaware provides exemptions for certain corporations which are not generally exempt from income taxation in other states.105 Specifically, Delaware provides a tax exemption for: