comment delaware versus texas corporate law: how … · desirable jurisdiction in which to...
[…] 106. § 1902(b)(8); see Sweeney & Bacon, supra note 104, § 18.15. 107. Sweeney & Bacon, supra note 104, § 18.15. 108. Id. 109. § 1902(b)(8); Sweeney & Bacon, supra note 104, at § 18.15. 110. Sweeney & Bacon, supra note 104, § 18.15; § 1902(b)(8). 111. Sweeney & Bacon, supra note 104, § 18.15; § 1902(b)(8). 112. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 30, § 2011 (1997). The corporation must use a two part formula to determine the amount of credit it is due. Id. § 2011(a)–(b). First, a credit for $400 is allowed for each new qualified employee hired after July 1, 1984 if the investment in the facility equals or exceeds $40,000 per employee. Id. § 2011(b)(1). Second, a credit of $400 is allowed for each “$100,000 (or major fraction thereof) of qualified investment in the facility.” Id. § 2011(b)(2). The credit allowed in any one year may not exceed 50% of the tax, but unused credit may be carried forward. Id. § 2011(d), (f). The credit extends for a period of ten years. Id. § 2011(a). 113. Id. § 2011(a).