columbia undergraduate law reviewblogs.cuit.columbia.edu/culr/files/2012/08/culr-fall...robyn gordon...
[…] 1
Introduction: The Facts of Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 US 702 (1997)
Dr. Harold Glucksberg, Dr. Abigail Halperin, Dr. Thomas A Preston, and Dr. Peter Shalit were physicians who practiced medicine in the State of Washington. Each doctor declared that he or she had periodically treated terminally ill, mentally competent adults who wished to hasten their deaths with help from their physicians.
2 However, in
1994, promoting a suicide attempt in the State of Washington was a felony punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment and up to a $10,000 fine. RCW 9A.36.060(2) and 9A.20.020(1)(c).
3 According to Wash. Rev.Code 9A.36.060 (1) (1994), “a person is
guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide.”
4 Were it not for Washington’s assisted-suicide ban, the four doctors
Columbia Undergraduate Law Review
Volume IV Issue 1 • Fall 2009 48
said, they would have provided help in ending the lives of their suffering patients.
On January 29, 1994, these four physicians, along with three “gravely ill,