colorado supreme court case no. 2016 ca … · case no. 2016 ca 564 | opinion by fox, j.; vogt, j.,...
[…] gas resources. Senate Bill 94-177 added new language to the

declaration: “in a manner consistent with protection of public health,

safety, and welfare.” App. C at 1978 (1994 COLO. SESS. LAWS, ch.

317, p. 1978–89 (S.B. 94-177)).

Page 15: COLORADO SUPREME COURT Case No. 2016 CA … · Case No. 2016 CA 564 | Opinion by Fox, J.; Vogt, J., concurring; Booras, J., dissenting ... mimi.larsen@coag.gov ; k yle.davenport@coag.gov

5

Revisions to the Act’s substantive provisions explained how the

Commission was to pursue this revised policy goal. Specifically, in

Section 34-60-106(2)(d), the General Assembly authorized the

Commission to “regulate oil and gas operations so as to prevent and

mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts … taking into

consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.” App. C at 1980

(emphasis added). Thus, while protection of “public health, safety, and

welfare” was a mandatory consideration under the 1994 legislation, it

was not the only consideration, nor did it supplant the Act’s objective of

fostering oil and gas development.

The 2007 Amendments.