colorado supreme court case no. 2016 ca … · case no. 2016 ca 564 | opinion by fox, j.; vogt, j.,...
[…] production, and utilization” of oil and gas resources “in a manner

consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare,

including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.” § 34-60-

102(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. In parallel provisions, the General Assembly

declared that it is equally in the public interest to “protect … against

waste in the production and utilization of oil and gas” and to

“[s]afeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of

owners and producers … [so they] may obtain a just and equitable share

of production.” § 34-60-102(1)(a)(II)–(III), C.R.S. More generally, the

declaration states that the “intent and purpose of [the Act is] to permit

each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient

rate of production,” while taking into account the other policy goals

identified above. § 34-60-102(1)(b), C.R.S.

Page 45: COLORADO SUPREME COURT Case No. 2016 CA … · Case No. 2016 CA 564 | Opinion by Fox, J.; Vogt, J., concurring; Booras, J., dissenting ... mimi.larsen@coag.gov ; k yle.davenport@coag.gov

35