colorado supreme court · 2020-03-30 · attorney brianne power, no. 53730 attorneys for interested...
[…] session must occur within a specific window of “consecutive” days. See, e.g., Fla.

Const. art. III, § 3 (“A regular session of the legislature shall not exceed sixty

consecutive days, and a special session shall not exceed twenty consecutive days,

Page 20: Colorado Supreme Court · 2020-03-30 · Attorney Brianne Power, No. 53730 Attorneys for Interested Parties Towards Justice 1410 High St. Denver, CO 80218 (720) 248-8426 david@towardsjustice.org

14

unless extended beyond such limit by a three-fifths vote of each house.” (emphasis

added)); Wash. Const. art. II, § 12 (“During each odd-numbered year, the regular

session shall not be more than one hundred five consecutive days. During each

even-numbered year, the regular session shall not be more than sixty consecutive

days.” (emphasis added)).

The absence of the term “consecutive” from the Constitution is particularly

notable because, in twice amending Joint Rule 23 in response to the inclusion of the

“calendar day” limitation in the Constitution, the General Assembly has felt the need