colorado office of the state auditor · pdf filecolorado office of the state auditor. ......
[…] OSA Contractors include sub-contractors and their employees.

Protected information assets - are defined in paragraph 4. below.

State of Colorado information, information or audit information – any information, whether in electronic or hard copy form, obtained, utilized, or generated by an OSA Contractor while performing work on behalf of the OSA.

State Auditor Authority and Responsibility The State Auditor’s authority and responsibility for accessing and handling confidential information is set forth in the Colorado Revised Statutes. §2-3-107 (2) (a), C.R.S., provides that the State Auditor or his or her designated representative “shall have access at all times . . . to all of the books, accounts, reports, vouchers, or other records or information in any department, institution, or agency, including records or information required to be kept confidential or exempt from public disclosure upon subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or otherwise.” Additionally, §2-3-103 (3), C.R.S., provides that “work papers of the office of the State Auditor shall be open to public inspection only upon approval of the majority of the members of the audit committee” and that “work papers that have not been specifically approved for disclosure by a