colorado office of the state auditor · pdf filecolorado office of the state auditor. ......
[…] Additionally, §2-3-103 (3), C.R.S., provides that “work papers of the office of the State Auditor shall be open to public inspection only upon approval of the majority of the members of the audit committee” and that “work papers that have not been specifically approved for disclosure by a majority vote of the committee shall remain confidential.” Finally, §2-3-103.7 and §2-3-107 (2) (b), C.R.S., prescribe penalties for willful or unlawful release of confidential information and prohibit the release of information required to be kept confidential pursuant to any law.