colorado interstate co. v. comm'n., 324 u.s. 581 (1945)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Colorado Interstate Co. v. Comm'n., 324 U.S. 581 (1945)

    3/31

    Colorado Interstate also sells gas from this pipeline direct to industrial

    customers in Colorado for their own use.

    4 It is thus apparent that the pipeline from Texas to Colorado serves three

    different uses: (a) intrastate transportation and sale in Texas; (b) interstate

    transportation and sale to industrial customers; and (c) interstate transportation

    to distributing companies for resale. Only some of those activities are subject tothe jurisdiction of the Commission. For § 1(b) of the Act 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b)

     provides:

    5 'The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in

    interstate commerce, to the sale in interstae commerce of natural gas for resale

    for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any

    other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale,

     but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to thelocal distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or 

    to the production or gathering of natural gas.'

    6 It is around the meaning and implications of that provision that most of the

     present controversy turns.

    7 Allocation of Cost of Service. The questions raised by Colorado Interstate andsome of those raised by Canadian relate to the failure of the Commission (1) to