code: 4185 peggy b. hoogs, ccr #160 2 sunshine litigation
[…] Page 101: CODE: 4185 PEGGY B. HOOGS, CCR #160 2 Sunshine Litigation

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

101

been presented to you by my colleagues, I will leave it

to you, Your Honor, as I'm sure you have -- I'm confident

you'll go back and look at all of these statutes and look

at them both individually and collectively and see how

they pertain.

So let me now go back as best I can to start at

the beginning of this.

THE COURT: Before we get there, just so I'm

clear about your argument, Mr. Samberg, under

NRS 116.4116(4), which discuss the period of time when

the declarant is in control, it says, "The association

may authorize an independent committee of the executive

board to evaluate and enforce any warranty claims

involving the common elements and to address those

claims."

So is the thought or the suggestion that there

should be some board created to address any potential

claims or is it specific claims once they're raised? So

in this case there would be a rock wall board, and then

if the roads start to buckle, there would be a paving

board?