cobb appellant opening brief - · pdf filein the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] law required by the fourteenth amendment.”]; see also Loretto v.

Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419, 426 (1982)

[whenever the government authorizes a physical occupation, the

Takings Clause generally requires compensation]).

Case: 14-17269, 03/14/2015, ID: 9457579, DktEntry: 10, Page 22 of 69

Page 23: Cobb Appellant Opening Brief - · PDF fileIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ... APPELLANT MICHAEL A. COBB’S OPENING BRIEF ... California Civil Procedure

  17

The California Constitution, at Article I, section 19, provides:

"Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use . . . only

when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the owner."

This provision has been said to have even broader terms than the Fifth

Amendment requirement (Varjabedian v. City of Madera, 20 Cal.3d

285, 298 (1977)), but for the most part has been noted to have

overlapping reach (City of Los Angeles v.