cobb appellant opening brief - · pdf filein the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] entitlement remains despite the City’s bankruptcy, regardless of

whether Cobb had only a claim for money or not. The City contends

that the reduction of Cobb’s claim to one for money relieves the City

from the obligation to pay just compensation and permits adjusting the

claim under bankruptcy law to cents-on-the-dollar along with other

unsecured creditors of the City.

In siding with the City, the bankruptcy court relied on Cobb’s

withdrawal in the former eminent domain action of the deposit of

probable compensation and the effects of this under California Code

of Civil Procedure section 1255.260:

“If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation.”

Case: 14-17269, 03/14/2015, ID: 9457579, DktEntry: 10, Page 31 of 69

Page 32: Cobb Appellant Opening Brief - · PDF fileIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ... APPELLANT MICHAEL A. COBB’S OPENING BRIEF ... California Civil Procedure

  26