co-management or contracting? … or contracting? agreements between native american tribes and the...
[…] 97 For quick overviews, see VINE DELORIA, JR. & CLIFFORD M. LYTLE, AMERICANS

INDIANS, AMERICAN JUSTICE 21-24 (1983); PRUCHA, supra note 47, at 1085-1170. R98 The origins of self-determination policy are beyond the scope of the article. See, e.g.,

Russell Lawrence Barsh, Are We Stuck in the Slime of History? 15 AM. INDIAN Q. 1 (1991);and a response from Richmond L. Clow, A Hesitant Second, 15 AM. INDIAN Q. 39 (1991).Johnson and Hamilton also describe how early policies have been used by tribes more recently.For example, an 1834 Act (25 U.S.C. § 48 (2006)) that permitted competent tribes (as deemedby the Secretary of the Interior) to “direct the employment of their blacksmiths, mechanics,teachers, farmers, or other persons engaged for them,” was used by the Red Lake Band ofChippewa Indians in the 1980s. Johnson & Hamilton, supra note 11, at 1256. R

99 Message from the President of the United States Transmitting Recommendations forFederal Indian Policy, H.R. DOC. NO. 91-363, at 1 (1970).