co-management or contracting? … or contracting? agreements between native american tribes and the...
[…] (Sept. 8, 1950).

196 Memorandum of Agreement Between the Department of the Interior, and the Minne-sota Chippewa Tribe and the Grand Portage Band of Indians Relating to the Establishment ofGrand Portage National Historic Site (Aug. 1, 1951) (on file with the Harvard EnvironmentalLaw Review).

197 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 30. R198 CAROLYN GILMAN, THE GRAND PORTAGE STORY 130 (1992).199 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 32. R200 16 U.S.C. § 450oo (2006); GPNM FINAL GMP, supra note 184, at 1. R201 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 1, 36. The enabling legislation provides: R

Establishment of the foregoing areas as the Grand Portage National Monument shallbe effective when title to that portion of the aforesaid lands and interests in landswhich is held in trust by the [U.S.] for the [MCT] and the [Band] has been relin-quished . . . to the Secretary . . . for administration . . . .

16 U.S.C. § 450oo (2006).202 COCKRELL, supra note 188, at 35. R203 Resolution of the Grand Portage Band Council (Feb. 25, 1959); Resolution of the Min-