co-management or contracting? … or contracting? agreements between native american tribes and the...
[…] 215 GPNM DRAFT GMP, supra note 185, at 4. R216 See infra Part IV.B.2.b.217 The proposals for a tribal park in Minnesota (although never formally enacted) corre-

spond with the Navajo Nation’s successful efforts to create tribal parks and a tribal park systemduring the same time period. See SANDERS, supra note 50, at 68-70. R

218 16 U.S.C. § 450oo-8 (2006) (“To the extent that appropriated funds and personnel areavailable therefor, the Secretary of the Interior shall provide consultative and advisory assis-tance to the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe and the Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Indians,Minnesota, in the planning of facilities or developments upon lands adjacent to the monu-ment.”); see also NAT’L PARK SERV., A RECREATIONAL LAND USE PLAN: GRAND PORTAGE