co-management or contracting? … or contracting? agreements between native american tribes and the...
[…] 117 See, e.g., Chuck Cook et al., Indians Are Sold Out by U.S., ARIZ. REPUBLIC, Oct. 4,1987, at A1; Johnson & Hamilton, supra note 11, at 1267. R

118 A compact is an “executed document that affirms the government-to-government rela-tionship between a self-governance Tribe and the United States. The compact differs from anAFA in that parts of the compact apply to all bureaus within the Department of the Interiorrather than a single bureau.” 25 C.F.R. § 1000.2 (2006).

119 As 25 C.F.R. § 1000.121 states:

Annual funding agreements for non-BIA programs are legally binding and mutuallyenforceable agreements between a bureau and a Tribe/Consortium participating inthe self-governance program that contain: (a) A description of that portion or por-tions of a bureau program that are to be performed by the Tribe/Consortium; and (b)

\\server05\productn\H\HLE\31-2\HLE203.txt unknown Seq: 23 19-JUL-07 12:41

2007] Co-Management or Contracting? 497

tended to provide tribes more flexibility and control over programs andfunds than were possible under self-determination contracts.