cloutier arnold jacobowitz, pllc dale m ......2020/01/14  · wapato heritage breif re: legal...
[…] 23

24

25

declaratory judgment against the individual Indian landowners, and Wapato Heritage is

entitled to immediate monetary judgements against them as well. The only basis for

withholding entry of those default judgments would be the legal representation issues

repeatedly raised by the court.

2. BIA Acted for CCT, without Consulting with Allottees.

As the Court held on January 20, 2010, applicable regulations required the BIA

to act in the interests of the individual Indian landowners, and to consult with them first

regarding their property rights, and the BIA failed to do so.

25 C.F.R. §162.623 deals specifically with holdover tenants in

non-agricultural leases and is entitled “What will BIA do if a tenant

holds over after the expiration or cancellation of a lease?” It

provides:

If a tenant remains in possession after the expiration or

cancellation of a lease, we will treat the unauthorized use as

a trespass. Unless we have reason to believe that the

tenant is engaged in negotiations with the Indian