clients friendsmemo - cadwalader, wickersham & taft · 2013-08-24 · xix. sec proposes new...
[…] Regulation FD does not apply to issuer communications with among others, rating agencies. However, within 90 days after enactment of the Act, the SEC is required to amend Regulation FD to remove the exemption for rating agencies.

Note: Other exemptions from the disclosure requirements will continue to apply and may be relied upon by issuers and rating agencies, including the exemption provided by 17 C.F.R. 243.100 (b)(2)(ii) for disclosure “to a person who expressly agrees to maintain the disclosed information in confidence.”

F. Removal of Statutory References to Ratings

1. Certain references to ratings as a criteria for various provisions of the securities and other federal laws will be removed.