clerk of court of the berea municipal court ddthe berea municipal court is a statutory court...
[…] entertain an appeal from a Municipal Court after May 7, 1968 (that being the date when the

Modern Courts Amendment to the Constitution of Ohio became effective)"); State ex rel

Bernges v. Court (Ohio App. ts" Dist. 1970), 23 Ohio App.2d 89, 90; State ex rel Balcer v. Hair

(Ohio App. ls` Dist. 1986), 31 Ohio App.3d 141, 144; and Citibank S. Dakota v. Woocls (Ohi9

App. 2°a Dist. 2006), 169 Ohio App.3d 269, 277.

The General Assembly has prescribed that appeals from Municipal Courts be heard by

the Court of Appeals. R.C. § 1901.30 provides, in pertinent part:

Appeals fi-om the municipal court may be taken as follows:

(A) To the court of appeals in accordance with the Rules ofAppellate Procedure and any relevant sections of the RevisedCode, including, but not limited to, Chapter 2505. of the RevisedCode to the extent it is not in conflict with those rules.

7

Page 12: Clerk of Court of the Berea Municipal Court DDThe Berea Municipal Court is a statutory court pursuant to Article IV, Section 1 of the Ohio Constitution aid is organized and existing

In State v. Threatt (2006), 108 Ohio St.3d 277, this Court held, at 113 syllabus: