clearinghouse review - advancing justice and...
[…] Variations on an Unconstitutional Theme: Restrictions on Interstate Use of Cash Benefits

117 U.S.C. § 2016(j)(2); 7 C.F.R. § 274.8(b)(10) (2013) (“The term ‘interoperability’ means the EBT system must enable benefits issued in the form of an EBT card to be redeemed in any State. The term ‘portability’ means the EBT system must enable benefits issued in the form of an EBT card to be used in any State by a household to purchase food [at any approved Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) vendor].”).