clean air act is due for a wash: engine manufactures - environs
[…] See Oxygenated Fuels, 331 F.3d at 665 (holding that CAA does not preemptCalifornia's limits on MTBE because limit was imposed to protect groundwater rather than air); Inre Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MBTE") Products Liability Litigation, 341 F. Supp. 2d 386, 403(S.D.N.Y. 2004) (explaining that CAA does not entirely preempt state laws on fuel content, andspecifically does not preempt claims for groundwater contamination).

91 Oxygenated Fuels, 163 F. Supp. 2d at 1188.92 Id.

91 Oxygenated Fuels, 331 F.3d 665 at 673.94 Id. at 672.95 Id. at 669.96 Id; see Clean Air Act § 211(c)(4)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(B) (2000). Section

7545(c)(4)(B) states, "Any State for which application of section 7543(a) of this title has at any timebeen waived... may at any time prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicle emissioncontrol, a control or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive." Id.

17 Oxygenated Fuels, 331 F.3d at 672.98 Id. at 673.99 Id.

Fall 2005]

Page 12: Clean Air Act is Due for a Wash: Engine Manufactures - Environs

[Vol. 29:1