clean air act is due for a wash: engine manufactures - environs
[…] 130 Id. at 1119; H.R. REP. No. 91-1146, supra note 37 (discussing CAA section 177 which bars

emissions requirements for states other than California).131 Engine Mfrs,, 158 F. Supp. 2d at 1120 (quoting Am. Auto. Mfs. Ass'n v. Comm'r, 998 F.

Supp. 10, 13 (D. Mass. 1997).132 Id.133 Engine Mfrs., 158 F. Supp. 2d at 1120.

134 Id. The "third vehicle" problem is when the automobile manufacturers would have to make

vehicles complying with federal standards, California standards, and now this possible third standardas well.

135 Id.136 Id.atl118.137 Id. at 1120.138 Id. at 1118. Clean Air Act § 246, 42 U.S.C. § 7586(b) (2000) (stating, "[A] specified

percentage of all new covered fleet vehicles . . . purchased by each covered fleet operator in eachcovered area shall be clean-fuel vehicles and shall use clean alternate fuels.

139 EngineMfrs., 158 F. Supp. 2dat 1118.140 Id. at 1107.141 Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. S. Coast Air. Quality Mgmt. Dist., 309 F.3d 550 (9th Cir. 2002),

vacated by 124 S. Ct. 1756 (2004).142 Id.

143 Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 124 S. Ct. 1756 (2004).