cle working with clients with mental illness · working with clients with mental illness dinah...
[…] No order allowing compensation shall be made except on an affidavit of the guardian or his attorney showing the services rendered.” APS compensates guardians ad litem at the rate of $600 per case. G. Indemnification of a Guardian Ad Litem

New York State provides for the defense of an employee in a civil action arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(2)(a). Employee: N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(1)(a) defines “employee” as “any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . .whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor.” Thus, those serving as guardians ad litem who accept the $600 fee are not entitled to representation or indemnification.