cle working with clients with mental illness · working with clients with mental illness dinah...
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (Revised 4th ed. 1968).

Ad Litem: “For the suit; for the purposes of the suit; pending the suit.” Black’s Law Dictionary (Revised 4th ed. 1968). Once a case is completed, the guardian ad litem is released from his duty to the client and another appointment is required for a new proceeding. Kirso Prop. Co. v. Brief, 6/29/98 N.Y.L.J. 30, col. 3 (App. Term 2d Dep’t).

I. Guardians ad litem A. Who Needs a Guardian Ad Litem? CPLR § 1201: “A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an infant and has no guardian of his property, parent, or other person or agency having legal custody, or adult spouse with whom he resides, or if he is an infant, person judicially declared to be incompetent, or a conservatee as defined in §77.01 of the mental hygiene law and the court so directs because of a conflict of interest or other cause, or if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” (Emphasis added).

1. Appointment Is Mandatory

Once it is determined that a party meets one of the CPLR § 1201 criteria, appointment of a guardian ad litem is mandatory. State v. Kama, 267 A.D.2d 225, 226, 699 N.Y.S.2d 472, 473 (App.