cle working with clients with mental illness · working with clients with mental illness dinah...
[…] State v. Kama, 267 A.D.2d 225, 226, 699 N.Y.S.2d 472, 473 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1999) (appointment of guardian ad litem is mandatory, such that default judgment against incompetent adult for whom no guardian ad litem has been appointed must be vacated); Oneida National Bank & Trust v. Unczur, 37 A.D.2d 480, 483-84, 326 N.Y.S.2d 458, 461-62 (App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1971) (the court lacks jurisdiction with respect to an adult who is incompetent and for whom no guardian ad litem has been appointed). See also CPLR § 321 (stating that a “party, other than one specified in section 1201 of this chapter, may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney,” which indicates that a party described in CPLR § 1201 may not appear unless a guardian ad litem is appointed).

2. Party Represented by Counsel