cle working with clients with mental illness · working with clients with mental illness dinah...
[…] Liggett & Myers Tobacco Co., 42 Misc.2d 721, 723, 248 N.Y.S.2d 764, 766 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. 1964) (“rights of an infant cannot and should not be lost through the obdurate, unreasonable, and uninformed conduct and opinion of the guardian ad litem”); In Pomeroy Co. v. Thompson, 9/19/02 N.Y.L.J. 20, col. 6 (Civ. Ct N.Y. Cty.) (guardian ad litem removed because he failed to secure funds for the ward’s rent which resulted in the ward’s eviction). I. Vacating Judgments CPLR § 1203 states “no default judgment may be entered against an adult incapable of adequately protecting his rights for whom a guardian ad litem has been appointed unless twenty days have expired since the appointment.” Courts have found that under CPLR §1203 no default judgment can be entered against an individual incapable of defending his rights until a guardian ad litem has been appointed. See e.g., Fischer v. Fischer, 21 A.D.3d 554, 555, 800 NYS2d 586 587 (App.