class action complaint for plaintiff, declaratory relief ... · “class members”), whose joinder...
[…] Class for the reasonable value of their services.
99. Plaintiff and the Class have been injured as a direct and proximate cause of
Defendants’ misconduct. Plaintiffs, as such, seek recovery from Defendants in the amount of the
owed Agent Fees, and for all other relief afforded under the law.
/ /
COUNT V
VIOLATION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA UNFAIR AND DECEPTIVE TRADE
PRACTICES ACT – N.C. GEN.STAT. § 75-1.1
AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
100. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the foregoing allegations as if fully
set forth herein.
101. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–1.1(a) (2013) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”
102. Defendants have committed unfair acts and concealed and omitted material facts
that have harmed Plaintiff and the Class.
Case 3:20-cv-00405 Document 1 Filed 07/21/20 Page 19 of 24
20
103. Specifically, despite their obligations under the SBA Regulations, Defendants