civil procedure i - university of chicagoblsa.uchicago.edu/first year/buss-civpro/civpro_i... ·...
[…] But party's access to equit. rel. shouldn't be foreclosed by fact of jury

trialc) S.Ct. says that very rarely will the harm to a party's claims of equitable relief from being tried

after a jury trial of legal claims outweigh the harm that a legal claim may suffer (perhaps being decided altogether) if the equitable claims are decided by bench trial first.

C. Qualifications of the Jury1) “juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861 – “all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service”, & See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1863-4 & 1863-6 & 1866 for how to do this.

Civil Procedure I - Fall 1999 - Prof. Buss – Joseph Ferraro Page 35

2) § 1862 says that no citizen shall be excluded from service “on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.” Last one because professionals often exempted

3) § 1867 gen’lly requires supplementation from other sources if neces. to comply w/ goals of §§ 1863-4.4) § 1867(c) requires civil parties to raise an issue before voir dire or within 7 days after the parties could