city respondents' memorandum of lawprotectwest70.org/article78/landmarkwestaction/lw... ·...
[…] authority to consider the presence of the building or from considering a variance application for a

lot containing a landmarked building. See e.g. E. 91st St. Neighbors to Pres. Landmarks, Inc. v.

N.Y. City Bd of Stds and Appeals, 294 A.D.2d 126 (1st Dep't 2002) (upholding BSA's granting

of a variance for construction on a lot containing landmarked buildings).

Further, contrary to Petitioners' argument, the BSA did not exercise the powers

and duties delegated to the Landmarks Preservation Commission or City Planning Commission.

Pursuant to City Charter §3020(6), the Landmarks Preservation Commission "shall have such

powers and duties as shall be prescribed by law with respect to the establishment and regulation

of landmarks, portions of landmarks, landmark sites, interior landmarks, scenic landmarks and

historic districts." See e.g_ 67 Vestry Tenants Ass'n v. Raab, 172 Misc. 2d 214 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.,

March 31, 1997) (finding "[t]he LPC was created with a very specific and limited mission--to

designate and protect landmarks and historic districts. The LPC is not authorized to regulate