city respondents' memorandum of lawprotectwest70.org/article78/landmarkwestaction/lw... ·...
[…] Inc. v. Board of Estimate, 67 A.D.2d 914, 916 (2d Dep't 1979) (finding BSA has jurisdiction to

6 At the time the Galin decision was written the relevant provision was codified at Charter§666(6). The provision was subsequently renumbered as 666(5) effective July 1, 1991.

15

rq

Page 17: CITY RESPONDENTS' MEMORANDUM OF LAWprotectwest70.org/article78/landmarkwestaction/lw... · 2009. 5. 21. · supreme court of the state of new york county of new york landmark west!

grant variances pursuant to City Charter §666(5). Specifically, City Charter §666(5) provides

that "[t]he board shall have power:... [t]o determine and vary the application of the zoning

resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty-

eight." Further, City Charter §668 sets forth the procedure for the consideration of variance

applications. Thus, contrary to Petitioners' argument, there was no requirement that the DOB

Commissioner or DOB Manhattan Borough Commissioner issue DOB objections considered by