city of san josÉcity of san josé animal adoption program-2- we conducted the audit to determine...
[…] It is particularly questionable for the state to make such a drastic change in a budget trailer bill which does not allow for any public input or consideration by a policy committee of the legislature. It was that statutory change that allowed the Controller to conduct this audit for so many years.

SCO’s Comments In its response, the city states its belief that it is inappropriate to apply the statute that extended the period for which a claim can be audited for this mandated program. Specifically, the city is referring to Government Code section 17558.5, subsection (a), which was amended by Statutes of 2002, Chapter 1128, Section 14.5 and was effective as of January 1, 2003. The statute states:

A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended, whichever is later. However, if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.

The city goes on to state that since this version of the statute was adopted by the legislature within a budget trailer bill without public input or consideration by a policy committee of the legislature, it is inappropriate for us to apply the provisions of the statute.