city of baltimore development corporation v. …city of baltimore development corporation v. carmel...
[…] -22-
at least two individuals that are created by some form of constitutional act, legislative act, or
executive order. The BDC’s Board of Directors consists of more than two individuals, as
required by § 10-502(h)(1)(i), but there is nothing in the record to show that the BDC was
created by any of the specific acts or orde rs found in § 10-502(h)(1)(ii) 1-7. Therefore, in
the absence of support in the record, the BDC cannot be placed within the class of entities
that are “public bodies” solely under the provisions of § 10-502(h)(1)(i) and (ii).
Section 10-502(h)(2)(i) additionally states, however, that a :
“(2) ‘Public Body’ includes:
(i) any multimember board , commission, or committee appointed
by the Governor o r the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of
the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of
the Governor or chief executive author ity of the political subdivision, if the
entity includes in its membership at least 2 individuals not employed by the
State or the political subdivision; . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Section 10-502(h)(2)(i), as it pertains to the case at bar, makes multimember boards
appointed by the chief executive authority of a political subdivision, which consist of at least
two individuals not employed by the particular subdivision, subject to the Open Meetings