citizen petition for corrective action or withdrawal of npdes
[…] permits. States with delegated N P D E S programs must develop an adequate regulatory program

for incorporating W Q B E L s into water discharge permits or risk the E P A ' s withdrawal of state

authority. 40 C.F.R. § 123.63(a)(6).

i . W P D E S permits are not required to include effluent limitations to meet narrative water quality standards or prevent acute harm to fish and other aquatic life.

Clean Water Ac t implementing regulations require states in certain circumstances to meet

water quality standards by establishing numeric or narrative effluent limitations. See 40 C.F.R. §

122.44(d). Among other things, states such as Wisconsin with delegated N P D E S authority must

set W Q B E L s such that "the level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point sources

established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies with all applicable water quality

standards." 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(l)(vii)(A). The E P A has reviewed corresponding Wisconsin

regulations and determined deficiencies and omissions in the D N R ' s compliance with the Clean

Water Act . See Hedman to Stepp, fflf 11, 28.