citizen petition for corrective action or withdrawal of npdes
[…] exercising its emergency rulemaking authority.

The D N R may utilize its emergency rulemaking authority to promulgate a rale without

complying with certain notice, hearing and publication requirements that are found in

Wisconsin's statutes for non-emergency rules. Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1 )(a). Emergency rales

become effective upon publication and remain in effect for 150 days, but the Joint Committee for

Review of Administrative Rules ( " J C R A R " ) may extend efficacy for up to an additional 120

days at the request of the D N R . Wis . Stat. § 227.24(1 )(c), (2)(a).

Wisconsin statutes authorize promulgation of emergency rales when "preservation of the

public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rale into effect prior to the time it

would take effect i f the agency complied with the procedures." Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1 )(a). The

D N R has utilized this standard of appropriateness to promulgate many emergency rales,

including but certainly not limited to the following examples: