citizen petition for corrective action or withdrawal of npdes
[…] a statewide phosphorus variance within 240 days; and establishment of permit terms for

inclusion in any W P D E S permit for which the D N R approved the statewide phosphorus

variance. See Wis . Stat. §§ 283.13(7), 283.16. The phosphorus variance is the only component of

these statutory revisions that has a built-in requirement for E P A approval, and to the best of

Petitioners' knowledge, the D N R has not yet submitted any of these statutory revisions to the

E P A for approval.

The recently enacted Wis. Stat. § 283.13(7) "authorize[s] a permittee to use an adaptive

management option to achieve compliance with the water quality standard for phosphorus or an

approved total maximum daily load for [TSS]" and authorizes the D N R to "provide[] 4 pennit

terms for the permittee to comply with its water quality based effluent limitation for phosphorus

or [TSS]." Wis. Stat. § 283.13(7)(b). Adaptive management allows a pennittee to achieve

compliance with a water quality standard or a total maximum daily load by implementing

"verifiable reductions in the amount of water pollution from point sources and nonpoint

sources," and the penriittee may adjust the plan over time to achieve compliance. 5 7

5 7 Wis. Stat § 283.13(7)(a).

69

Page 73: Citizen Petition for Corrective Action or Withdrawal of NPDES

While this approach appears to reflect the watershed adaptive management option under