citizen petition for corrective action or withdrawal of npdes
[…] authority to act as needed to comply with more broad statutory mandates. Id.

The D N R ' s increasingly narrow tailoring of its authority is pertinent here because the

Department's position contradicts past assurance to the E P A that the Department has the

authority, including necessarily implied authority, to resolve W P D E S Program deficiencies. See

2012 A G statement; see also Andersen, 2011 WI 19, f f 36-37, 60. Combined with the Attorney

General's position that it is incumbent upon the E P A , not the D N R , to step in where a violation

3 7 The D N R cited Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) ("No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter, except as provided in s. 186.118 (2) (c) and (3) (b) 3. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter.").

52

Page 56: Citizen Petition for Corrective Action or Withdrawal of NPDES

of federal law is at issue, Petitioners are confident that E P A action is now necessary to force

the D N R to administer the W P D E S Program in compliance with the Clean Water Ac t and