citizen petition for corrective action or withdrawal of npdes
[…] requirements make it imperative that the E P A require prompt D N R corrective action or withdraw

the State's approval to administer the N P D E S stormwater program.

Finally, Petitioners anticipate that the D N R ' s novel, narrow interpretation of its authority

to administer state statutes and regulations means that the D N R cannot resolve stormwater

program deficiencies discussed in the 2011 deficiency letter merely through an interpretation of

its existing regulatory and statutory authority. Specifically, the D N R ' s new interpretation of Wis .

Stat. § 227.10(2m) 1 9 ("No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or

threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that

standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a

rule. . . .) could affect parts of the stormwater program that the E P A approved. The D N R now

takes the position that this narrowly restricts the D N R ' s authority to impose any conditions that

are not listed in a statute or rule. Tlie following, non-exhaustive list o f state stormwater