cities and towns bulletin 2018 cities and towns final.pdf · indiana code citations affected by new...
[…] CITIES AND TOWNS BULLETIN - JUNE 2018 PAGE 30

QUESTIONS and ANSWERS from ANNUAL CONFERENCE The following questions were among those posed to the State Board of Accounts as the Annual Conference. Question: Does the requirement to spend at least 50% of the MVH fund on construction,

reconstruction, and now preservation include local property taxes and other receipts – or does the 50% apply only to MVH state distributions?

Answer: IC 8-14-1-5(c) [effective July 1, 2018] states “For funds distributed to a city or town

from the motor vehicle highway account, the city or town shall use . . . “ From an audit perspective, it would be 50% of the distributions you receive from the State.

Question: What are the consequences if we don’t spend at least 50% of our MVH distributions

appropriately because the intent was to use it for a local match?