circuit court for wicomico county case no.: c-22-cr-17 ... · deprived of sleep and under the...
[…] App. 45 (1995)
(affirming conviction for reckless endangerment of passerby for negligent discharge of
shotgun because the passerby was within the arc of danger, being within 10 degrees to right
of central axis of line of fire and was no more than 75 feet from the defendant).
Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Felony
Holmes’ final contention is that, because the State failed to provide sufficient
evidence to support the assault and reckless endangerment charges, his conviction for the
use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or crime of violence must also fail.8 We
8 Section 4-204(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.
Vol.), prohibits a person from using “a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence,
as defined by § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is
operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”
— Unreported Opinion —
________________________________________________________________________
21
have determined that sufficient evidence existed to support the assault and reckless
endangerment charges; we also determine that there was sufficient evidence that Holmes