circuit court for wicomico county case no.: c-22-cr-17 ... · deprived of sleep and under the...
[…] assault, attempted battery and battery. Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 380 (2013).
To prove the “intent to frighten variety” of second-degree assault, the State must
prove “that the defendant committed an act with the intent to place [another] in fear of
immediate” offensive physical contact or physical harm, “that the defendant had the
apparent ability, at that time, to bring about” the offensive physical contact or physical
harm; “that [the other] reasonably feared immediate” offensive physical contact or physical
6 Section 3-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.
Vol.), the provision which delineates conduct constituting first-degree assault, provides:
(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical
injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or
short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun as defined in § 4-4-1 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
Section 3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), the
provision which delineates conduct constituting second-degree assault, provides that “[a]
person may not commit an assault.”
— Unreported Opinion —
________________________________________________________________________
17
harm; and “that the defendant’s actions were not legally justified.” Maryland Criminal
Pattern Jury Instructions (MPJI-Cr.) 4:01A. To prove the attempted battery variety of