circuit court for baltimore city case no. 113310058
[…] (footnotes omitted)). Additionally, attempt “consists of a specific intent to commit

a particular offense coupled with some overt act in furtherance of the intent that goes

beyond mere preparation.” Earp, 319 Md. at 162.

Conspiracy is founded in common law. “A criminal conspiracy is the combination of

two or more persons, who by some concerted action seek to accomplish some unlawful

purpose, or some lawful purpose by unlawful means.” Hall v. State, 233 Md. App. 118,

138 (2017) (internal quotations omitted).

Meanwhile, gang participation is found in Crim. Law § 9-804. Specifically, Jones was

charged and convicted of subsection (a) of § 9-804, which makes it illegal to “participate

in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal

gang activity[,]” or to “knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime,

or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, committed

for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.”

Viewing the elements of the three offenses in light of the required evidence test, it is

clear that the elements of attempted murder do not share any common elements with

— Unreported Opinion —

________________________________________________________________________

32