circuit court for baltimore city case no. 113310058
[…] acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; (3)

and multiple punishment for the same offense.

Parks v. State, 287 Md. 11, 14 (1980).

We first address Jones’s argument that a nol prossed charge cannot be used as a

predicate offense for separate charge. A criminal defendant may be separately charged with

both a conspiracy offense and a predicate offense for that conspiracy. When the General

— Unreported Opinion —

________________________________________________________________________

28

Assembly enacted Crim. Law § 9-804,14 it included a provision that the penalty for

violating the statute “may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a

sentence for any crime based on the act establishing a violation of this section.” Crim. Law

§ 9-804(f)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of Crim. Law § 9-804

expressly authorizes the State to charge a defendant with both the substantive offense and

predicate offense. If Jones’s theory was correct, then § 9-804(f)(2)(i) would be