chu final redlines - columbia law review · cryptocurrency platforms and then discusses how...
[…] See id.; see also supra note 51 and accompanying text. 106. See Don & Wang, supra note 52, at 542 (describing how customer property is distributed among customers); Lieb, supra note 100, at 362–63 (same). 107. See Joo, supra note 104, at 1095–96 (describing the division of a broker-dealer’s estate into three categories—customer name securities, customer property, and a general estate—of which customer property is the largest). 108. Id. at 1074. 109. See 11 U.S.C. § 742 (2012) (“SIPC may file an application for a protective decree under [SIPA]. The filing of such application stays all proceedings in the case under [the bankruptcy code] . . . . If SIPC completes the liquidation of the debtor, then the court shall dismiss the case.”). 110. Compare id. § 750 (“The trustee may not distribute a security . . . .”), with 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (2012) (“[T]he court shall[,] . . . with respect to claims relating to . . . securities[,] . . . authorize the trustee to deliver securities . . . .”). 111. See 11 U.S.C. § 741(6)(A)(i)