children’s law workshop: kinship guardianship
[…] Vantage Builders, Inc., 2013-NMCA-073, ¶ 6, 306 P.3d 524 (stating that legal questionsare reviewed de novo). In so doing, “we review the evidence in the light most favorable tosupport the [court’s] findings, and we disregard contrary evidence.” Victoria R., 2009-NMCA-007, ¶ 25. On the issue of the district court’s determination of what is in the bestinterests of children in terms of custody arrangements, our review is for an abuse ofdiscretion. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Senaida C., 2008-NMCA-007,¶ 9, 143 N.M. 335, 176 P.3d 324.

Extraordinary Circumstances

{28} Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) provides that a guardian may be appointed pursuant to theAct if “the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety daysor more . . . and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently unwilling or unableto provide adequate care, maintenance[,] and supervision for the child or there areextraordinary circumstances[.]” (Emphasis added.) This case does not involve a situationin which Children lived with Petitioners for ninety or more days, nor is Father unwilling orunable to care for Children.