children’s law workshop: kinship guardianship
[…] In re Guardianship of Patrick D., 2012-NMSC-017, ¶ 13, 280 P.3d 909. Moreover, in applying the legal standard of “extraordinarycircumstances” to the facts before us, our standard of review is also de novo. In reGuardianship of Victoria R., 2009-NMCA-007, ¶ 7, 145 N.M. 500, 201 P.3d 169 (Alarid,J.) (stating that the mixed questions of law and fact are subject to de novo review).1

2The parties dispute whether the requirement in Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) that “thechild has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or moreimmediately preceding the date the petition is filed” is applicable in this case.