children’s law workshop: kinship guardianship
[…] (1) reunification;

(2) placement for adoption after the parents’ rights have beenrelinquished or terminated or after a motion has been filed to terminateparental rights;

(3) placement with a person who will be the child’s permanentguardian;

(4) placement in the legal custody of [CYFD] with the childplaced in the home of a fit and willing relative; or

(5) placement in the legal custody of [CYFD] under a plannedpermanent living arrangement, provided that there is substantial evidence thatnone of the above plans is appropriate for the child.

Section 32A-4-25.1(B).

{17} “If the court adopts a permanency plan of reunification, the court shall adopt a planfor transitioning the child home and schedule a permanency review hearing within threemonths” to ensure that the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian has made good progress.Section 32A-4-25.1(C). “At the permanency review hearing, all parties and the child’sguardian ad litem or attorney shall have the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses.” Section 32A-4-25.1(E). Notably, the Rules of Evidence do not applyin permanency review hearings.