children in foster care and social security administration
[…] See, for example,

Johnson v Wing, 178 F.3d 611, 615 (2d Cir. 1999).

132 Keffeler, 537 U.S. at 382.

133 Id. at 375; see 42 U.S.C. §§407(a), 1383(d)(1).

134 Keffeler, 537 U.S. at 382.

135 Id. at 383. The Court explained that the terms “execution, levy, attachment [and] garnishment” were “legal terms of

art refer[ring] to formal procedures by which one person gains a degree of control over property otherwise subject to

the control of another, and generally involved some form of judicial authorization.” Id.

136 Id. at 385.

137 Id. at 386.

138 20 C.F.R. §§404.2040(a), 416.640(a). Current maintenance includes “costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter,

clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items.”

139 In re J.G., 652 S.E.2d 266 (2007).

Page 34: Children in Foster Care and Social Security Administration

Children in Foster Care and SSA Benefits: Frequently Asked Questions

Congressional Research Service 29