child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] subject an obligor to indirect civil contempt proceedings (See Writ of Bodily

Attachment below). Direct criminal contempt proceedings may be used if the

obligor has either continually and willfully neglected his or her support

obligations or has affirmatively divested himself or herself of assets. Bowen v.

Bowen, 471 So. 2d 1274 (Fla. 1985).

Page 123: Child Support Benchbook Outline2016 CHILD SUPPORT BENCHBOOK (updated May, 2016) Table of Contents TAB I - LEGAL OUTLINE CHILD SUPPORT LEGAL OUTLINE ..... 5 I. CHILD A. Authority to

123

High School Students: Pursuant to §743.07(2), Florida Statutes, the court may

require support for a dependent between the ages of 18 and 19, who is still

attending high school, so long as the student is “performing in good faith with a

reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.”

Disabled students: The court may require support for a dependent child

beyond the age of 18 if the dependency is because of a metal or physical

disability that began prior to the child reaching the age of majority.

Income (Gross and Net): Gross income is defined in §61.30(2)(a), Florida