child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] Page 14: Child Support Benchbook Outline2016 CHILD SUPPORT BENCHBOOK (updated May, 2016) Table of Contents TAB I - LEGAL OUTLINE CHILD SUPPORT LEGAL OUTLINE ..... 5 I. CHILD A. Authority to

14

B. Affidavits and Voluntary Acknowledgments - §742.10(1), Florida Statutes

Acknowledgment. If adjudicatory proceedings were not held, a notarized

voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or voluntary acknowledgment of

paternity witnessed by two individuals and signed under penalty of perjury

creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity. If signed under penalty of

perjury pursuant to §92.525(2), Florida Statutes, the written declaration:

o Means the following statement: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare

that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it

are true”;

o Must be followed by the signature of the person making the declaration;

o If the verification on information or belief is permitted by law, the

words “to the best of my knowledge and belief” may be added;

o Declaration shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below