child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] imposition of the child support obligation, whether that obligation is agreed to

or court-ordered; or (2) a child or children who benefit from the obligation are

no longer entitled to support, leading to a reduction or termination of the

obligation. §§61.13, 61.14, Florida Statutes.

Obligation for Support: “Each parent has a fundamental obligation to support

his or her minor or legally dependent child.” §61.29(1), Florida Statutes.

Overnights: The number of overnights comes into play when deviation from the

guidelines is being considered. “Substantial amount of time,” as defined in

§61.30(11)(b)8, Florida Statutes, means that a parent exercises time-sharing of

at least 20% of the overnights in a year. A parenting arrangement in which “the

child spends a significant amount of time, but less than 20% of the overnights

with one parent,” is a factor for deviation under §61.30(11)(a)10. The

threshold percentage of overnights required to be considered “substantial” has

been the subject of legislative action within the past few years; it was recently

reduced from 40% to 20%. The number of overnights must be entered on the