child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] judicial review in accordance with §120.68, Florida Statutes.

Mailing Address. Until the proceeding has ended, a respondent served with a

notice of a proceeding must inform the Department of Revenue in writing of

any change of mailing address and is deemed to have received any

subsequent order, notice, or other paper mailed to that address or the

address where the respondent was served, if a more recent address has not

been provided.

H. Probate

Paternity may be established in the course of probate proceedings. In re

Estate of Smith, 685 So. 2d 1206, 1208 (Fla. 1996). §742.10(1), Florida

Statutes, confirms this by stating that “if the establishment of paternity has

been raised and determined within an adjudicatory hearing brought under

the statutes governing inheritance . . . such adjudication constitutes the

establishment of paternity for purposes of this chapter.” Pursuant to

§732.108(2), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of intestate succession, when

a child has not been adopted, and is born out of wedlock, the child is a

descendant of his or her father and is one of the natural kindred of all

members of the father’s family if: