child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] 124

good cause shown,” and with written findings satisfying §61.1301(b)8, Florida

Statutes. Forms for income deduction orders were most recently revised in

June, 2011.

Form references: Fla. Fam. L. R. P. Forms 12.996(a), Income Deduction Order

(Non-Title IV-D case) and 12.996(b), Notice to Payor.

Information to be Submitted to the Court: Social security number and date of

birth of each party; name, date of birth, and social security number of each

minor child. §61.13(8), Florida Statutes.

Insurance (Health and Life): Every order imposing a child support obligation

must contain a provision for health insurance for the minor children “when

health insurance is reasonable in cost and accessible to the child.”

§61.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

Reasonableness generally means that the cost does not exceed 5% of the gross

income of the parent responsible for providing it; accessibility means that it

may be used in the children’s home county, “or in another county if the parent

who has the most time under the time-sharing plan agrees.” In circumstances

of equal time-sharing, accessible means either the child’s home county or

another if both parents agree. The details of health insurance for minor

children are spelled out in §61.13(1)(b). Section 61.13(1)(c) authorizes a court