child support benchbook outline2016 child support benchbook (updated may, 2016) table of contents...
[…] woman married to another man generally has no parental rights or

responsibilities to the child.” Shuler, 17 So. 3d at 335 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).

“…(W)here a child is born to an intact marriage and is recognized by the

husband and wife as their child, the husband is deemed the legal father to the

exclusion of all others and a man claiming to be the child's biological father has

no common law, statutory or constitutional right to sue for paternity.”

Bellomo, 815 So. 2d at 722, citing to G.F.C., 686 So. 2d at 1384 (Fla. 5th DCA

1997).

Part of the basis for this argument is that §742.10, Florida Statutes, states

that the “chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the

determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.” (Emphasis

added.) §742.011, Florida Statutes, provides that a paternity action may be

brought so long as paternity had not already been established by “law or

otherwise.” Paternity would be established “by law” when there is an

adjudication of paternity, the filing of the acknowledgements or