child care center licensing manual · comar 13a.16.16 educational programs in nonpublic nursery...
[…] .05 Compliance and Inspections.

A. Continued approval to operate an educational program is conditioned on the

operator's maintaining compliance with this chapter.

INTENT: If the operator does not comply at all times with this Chapter (Chapter 16) of

COMAR 13A.16 – Child Care Centers, the Division of Early Childhood Development

may request the State Board of Education to suspend or revoke the operator’s approval.

Note: All enforcement actions, are initiated on behalf of the State Board by the

Division’s Office of Child Care as set forth in Education Article §2-206 (g) which

states in pertinent part:

Order to correct deficiencies –

(1) If the State Board believes that a non-collegiate educational institution does

not meet the conditions or standards on which its certificate of approval was

based, it shall give the institution written notice of this belief.

(2) The notice shall specify the alleged deficiencies and direct the institution to

correct them within a period of not less than 30 days as set by the Board. If

the institution requests a hearing within 20 days of the notice, the Board shall

hold a hearing to determine the matter.

(3) The order to correct the deficiencies shall be stayed until a determination is

made after the hearing.

B. To evaluate compliance with this chapter, the office may inspect the educational

program, with or without prior notice to the operator, at any time during the

approved hours of operation of the program.

INTENT: Under Maryland law and regulation, the Office of Child Care is required to