child care assistance program: assessment of internal controls
[…] initiatives were signed into law.99 For our work on this special review, we concluded
that these initiatives are commendable, but that more work is needed by DHS and local
human services agencies to develop and coordinate sufficient policies, processes, and
resources to identify and respond to the risk of fraud in CCAP.
97 See, for example, GAO, A Framework for Managing Fraud Risks in Federal Programs, 36 and 38-41, for a
discussion about estimating fraud and measuring the deterrent effects of prosecuting fraud; and GAO, Standards for
Internal Controls in the Federal Government, 49. 45 CFR 98.100(d) (2018) states that improper payment:
“(1) means any payment of CCDF grant funds that should not have been made or that was made in an incorrect
amount (including overpayments and underpayments) under…legally applicable requirements governing the
administration of CCDF grant funds; and (2) includes any payment of CCDF grant funds to an ineligible recipient,
any payment of CCDF grant funds for an ineligible service, any duplicate payment of CCDF grant funds and
payments of CCDF grant funds for services not received.”
98 GAO, A Framework for Managing Fraud Risks in Federal Programs, 9; and GAO, Standards for Internal
Controls in the Federal Government, 9.
99 For example, DHS sought and obtained further restrictions on the number of parents who received child care