child care assistance program: assessment of internal controls
[…] did not receive services or for more hours than the child attended and received
services.18
14 45 CFR 98.65 (2018), requires an annual audit of CCDF programs in accordance with federal Single Audit
requirements due to risk in these programs. DHHS also reviews each state’s review of eligibility determinations for
programs funded by CCDF. In Minnesota’s 2015 review of CCAP eligibility determinations, DHS found and
reported to DHHS that 14.1 percent of eligibility cases tested had an error; some included improper payments. 45 CFR 98.100(d) (2018), states that improper payment: “(1) means any payment of CCDF grant funds that should
not have been made or that was made in an incorrect amount (including overpayments and underpayments)
under…legally applicable requirements governing the administration of CCDF grant funds; and (2) includes any
payment of CCDF grant funds to an ineligible recipient, any payment of CCDF grant funds for an ineligible service,
any duplicate payment of CCDF grant funds and payments of CCDF grant funds for services not received.”
15 2 CFR 200.519 (2018); and American Institute of Certified Professional Accountants (AICPA), Audit Guide:
Government Auditing Standards and Single Audit (Durham, NC: AICPA, 2017), 284.