child care assistance program: assessment of internal controls
[…] SOURCE: Minnesota Statutes 2018, 119B.025, subds.1-3; and Department of Human Services, Child Care Assistance Program Policy Manual, Chapter 7.
38 DHS, Child Care Assistance Program Policy Manual, “Policy 7.9: Income Verification,” issued October 2017. In
its policy manual, DHS directed that CCAP workers may not request verification of income changes during a family’s
12-month eligibility period unless the family reports that their income is over 85 percent of the state median income.
DHS set this policy in response to 45 CFR 98.21(a)(1)(i) (2018), which states: “[DHS] shall re-determine a child’s
eligibility for child care services no sooner than 12 months following the initial determination or most recent
redetermination, subject to the following: (1) During the period of time between determinations or redeterminations,
if the child met all of the requirements…on the date of the most recent eligibility determination or redetermination, the
child shall be considered eligible and will receive services at least at the same level, regardless of: (i) A change in
family income, if that family income does not exceed 85 percent of SMI for a family of the same size….”
39 DHS, Child Care Assistance Program Policy Manual, “Policy 7.24: Verification – DHS Systems,” issued July 2017.
Child Care Assistance Program: Assessment of Internal Controls 15
For the period of our review, DHS policy did not require independent verification of all