chicago bridge & iron company petition for review of a ... · principal deputy general cou nsel...
[…] the ALJ’s determination that the acquisition must be judged for its effects on the

8 CB&I asserts that post-acquisition merger challenges are “unusual” (CB&I Br. 2), and implies that this challenge may be inequitably tardy. Id. at 4-5. Although pre-merger reporting requirements have lessened the need for post-acquisition challenges, such challenges remain an important enforcement mechanism, see, e.g., In re Evanston Northwest Healthcare Corp., FTC Docket No. 9315; In re MSC.Software Corp., FTC Docket No. 9299, and are entirely appropriate. See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(i)(1) (“any failure of the Federal Trade Commission … to take any action under this section shall not bar any proceeding or any action with respect to such acquisition at any time under any other section of this Act or any other provision of law”).

-5­

Page 18: Chicago Bridge & Iron Company Petition for Review of a ... · Principal Deputy General Cou nsel JOHN F. DALY Deputy General Counsel f or Litigation DAVID C. SHONKA Assistant General

8.9

United States markets for LNG tanks, LPG tanks, LIN/LOX tanks, and TVCs. Op.