chenli chu v. peregrine financial group, inc. and james ...lr... · power of attorney...
[…] (Initial Decision, 2009 WL 3244153, at *6). However, the POA expressly applied to all future accounts that Chu might open, and the account at issue was opened just three weeks later. Further, Chu's purported desire to earn interest was not inconsistent with a grant of actual authority to Huang to trade in the account.

11

specifically for the account at issue is contrary to the weight of the evidence, and we accordingly

reverse. 16

Fraud

The evidence also fails to establish that Kelly committed fraud in violation of CEA

section 4b(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2) (2006). 17

Section 4b(a)(2)(A) provides in relevant part that it shall be unlawful for any person in

connection with the sale of a commodity futures contract to "cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat

or defraud the other person." Section 4b(a)(2)(C) provides in relevant part that it shall be

unlawful for any person in connection with the sale of a commodity futures contract to "willfully

deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or