check payment: finality under the uniform commercial …€¦ ·  · 2013-06-18check payment 3-418...
[…] In fact, no redundancy exists as the word "final" is usedequivocally. Under § 4-213 (1) it is used to distinguish final pay-ment from provisional payment. Under § 3-418 it deprives adrawee who has finally paid off a cause of action for the recoveryof payment except as provided by the Code for breach of pre-sentment warranty.

What is the difference between payment which is final onlyunder § 4-213(1) and payment which is final under both sec-tions? If payment is final under both sections, no recovery may

10 § 4-301.11 §4-104(g). "'Item' means any instrument for the payment of moneyeven though it is not negotiable but does not include money."12 § 3-104(2) (b).