check payment: finality under the uniform commercial …€¦ ·  · 2013-06-18check payment 3-418...
[…] Rep. 221 (1762), was deemed to be in force under the N.I.L. Britton, Britton on Bills and Notes 380-382 (2d ed. 1961). A few common law decisions in this country rejected the doctrine of Price v. Neal and allowed recovery on a showing of mutual mistake. Id. at 379. 2 Ames, The Doctrine of Price v. Neal, 4 Harv. L. Rev. 297 (1890). See also Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-417, Comment 4, 1962 Official Text with Com- ments. [Hereinafter all Code references, and all section references are to the 1962 text unless otherwise indicated.] 3 3 Burr. 1354, 96 Eng. Rep. 221 (1762). 4 5 U.L.A. § 62 (1943). 5 § 3-417(1) provides: "(1) Any person who obtains payment or acceptance and any prior transferor warrants to a person who in good faith pays or accepts that (a) he has a good title to the instrument or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title; and (b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is unauthorized, except that this warranty is not given by a holder in due course acting in good faith (i) to a maker with respect to the maker's own signature; or (Continued on next page)

Upload: dangdung

Post on 29-Apr-2018

218 views

Category:

Documents


2 download

TRANSCRIPT