check payment: finality under the uniform commercial …€¦ ·  · 2013-06-18check payment 3-418...
[…] (c) the instrument has not been materially altered, except that thiswarranty is not given by a holder in due course acting in goodfaith(i) to the maker of a note; or

(ii) to the drawer of a draft whether or not the drawer is alsothe drawee; or

(iii) to the acceptor of a draft with respect to an alteration madeprior to the acceptance if the holder in due course took thedraft after the acceptance, even though the acceptance pro-vided "payable as originally drawn" or equivalent terms;or;

(iv) to the acceptor of a draft with respect to an alteration madeafter the acceptance."

6 § 3-418 provides:

"Except for recovery of bank payments as provided in the Article onBank Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and except for liability forbreach of warranty on presentment under the preceding section, pay-ment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder indue course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position inreliance on the payment."