charting the course: an assessment of...
[…] For example, regarding renewal of a school operating under a charter contract, the Nevada Charter School Law requires the sponsor to provide a school up for renewal a written report of its performance on or before the June 30th immediately preceding its final school year. This written performance report must include four components including “the criteria the sponsor will apply in making a determination on the application for renewal based upon the performance framework for the charter school and the requirements” of Chapter 388A. NRS 388A.285 To the extent there was any ambiguity in the existing law, SB 509 further amended this section to note that “such criteria must include, without limitation, the performance indicators, measures and metrics included in the performance framework.” Furthermore, the sponsor’s renewal determination must be based on “the criteria of the sponsor for the renewal of charter contracts; and evidence of the performance of the charter school during the term of the charter contract in accordance with the performance framework for the charter school.”