charles d. oliver and american equity advisors group llc d. oliver and american equity no. 14-0229...
[…] 25 information about the Commissioner's activities. OIC misleads the public about its activities
26 and gives the impression it is enforcing laws that it is not by publishing outdated allegations,
RESPONSE TO MOTION TO DISMISS
1035291-01
2
3
4
with no explanation that the allegations were legally superseded and never proved. OIC does
not have implied authority to maintain the blog post on its website under these circumstances.
c. Absolute immunity does not apply when the only remedy sought is to take down the blog post.
5 Third, OIC argues that it has absolute immimity under RCW 48.01.190 and Gold Seal
6 Chinchillas. RCW 48.01.190(2) provides that the Insurance Commissioner and its employees
7 are "immune from liability in any civil action or suit arising from the publication of any report
8 or bulletin or dissemination of information related to the official activities of the
9 commissioner .. ., unless actual malice, fraud, or bad faith is shown." In Gold Seal
1 o Chinchillas, as described above, the Court applied the similar common law doctrine of
11 absolute immunity to dismiss the Plaintiffs defamation claim, for which Plaintiff claimed it
12 had suffered $13,000,000 in general and special damages.