chapter twenty special environmental studies...chapter twenty special environmental studies -...
[…] Section 20-4 discusses these procedures. Similar procedures may be required where lands are involved that have been improved or developed with funds under the Urban Park and Recreation Recovery Act of 1978 § 1010, 16 U.S.C. § 2509 (Pub. L. 95-625, § 1010, 92 Stat. 3538 (1978)) or the Illinois Open Land Trust Act, 525 ILCS 33/1 et seq. Specific procedural requirements will be addressed on a case-by-case basis. 20-4.01(b) Legal Authority

16 USC 460l-8(f)(3), commonly known as Section 6(f) of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 , Pub. L. 88-578, §6, 78 Stat. 897 (1964), requires that:

No property acquired or developed with assistance under this section shall, without the approval of the Secretary, be converted to other than public outdoor recreation uses. The Secretary shall approve such conversion only if he finds it to be in accordance with the then existing comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan and only upon such conditions as he deems necessary to assure the substitution of other recreation properties of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably equivalent usefulness and location.

“Secretary” refers to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Interior. The authority to approve Section 6(f) land conversions has been delegated to the Regional Directors of the National Park Service (NPS). 20-4.01(c) Applicability