chapter five location of noncustodial ......1998/10/01  · chapter five location of noncustodial...
[…] 79

Release of FPLS information requires meeting a two-prong test: the request must be for a permissible purpose and by an authorized person. Even then, only limited information may be released as shown in the preceding chart. Authorized Federal agencies may contact the FPLS directly, under the terms of an agreement. Authorized non-Federal entities must request information through the State Parent Locator Service (SPLS), which requests the information from the FPLS and returns it to the requestor. The fees for this service are paid in accordance with 42 USC § 653(e)(2). The SPLS must distinguish requests for custody, visitation, and unlawful taking from those for child support purposes so that only authorized information is released.

Information from the FPLS may not be disclosed where the disclosure “would contravene the national policy or security interests of the United States or the confidentiality of census data." (42 USC § 653(b)(2)) Disclosure is also prohibited when a State has notified the Secretary that there is reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and that the party or child may be at risk from the disclosure.