chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] Georgia’s common law principles of corporate governance have continued independent vitality parallel to the GBCC.

Georgia courts are generally required to apply foreign substantive law when the dispute concerns the duties of a director or officer of a non-Georgia “foreign” corporation.4 Georgia recognizes the “internal affairs doctrine,” which provides that disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders, directors, officers or agents” are governed by the law of the state of incorporation.5 The internal affairs doctrine is codified at O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1505(c), which provides that the state’s power to require foreign corporations to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in Georgia “does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”6

The internal affairs doctrine is well-recognized in most if not all states, meaning that in disputes concerning the internal affairs of a Georgia corporation that arise outside of Georgia, the substantive principles of Georgia corporate governance law should apply.