chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] 293. See O.C.G.A. § 48-2-52 (officers and others having “control or supervision” of a corporation’s tax collection responsibilities who willfully evade or fail to observe tax obligations under the Code may become personally responsible for an amount equal to the taxes not collected and/or not paid over to the state).

294. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 10-5B-4(b) (imposing individual liability on control persons of companies that engage in illegal telemarketing activities); O.C.G.A. § 10-1-405(c) (imposing individual liability on control persons of Fair Business Practices Act violators, provided that the control person had “actual knowledge” of the acts constituting the violation and “directly authorized, supervised, ordered, or did any of the acts constituting in whole or in part the violations”).

GA_Business_Litigation_Ch01.indd 50 9/26/2019 2:08:59 AM

Page 51: Chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders, directors, officers or agents” are governed by the law of the state of incorporation.5

SECONDARY LIABILITY 1-8