chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] and officers, it often may be subject to liability for torts committed by its agents under principles of vicarious liability, also known as respondeat superior liability. An agent’s conduct is imputed to the corporation when such conduct is committed in the prosecution of and within the scope of its business.280 A party damaged by the agent’s conduct may sue either the agent, the corporation, or both.281 This rule applies to statements made by a corporate agent as well.282

breach of fiduciary duty, which arise out of a breach of the escrow agent agreements, was six years pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24.”).

276. Paul v. Destito, 250 Ga. App. 631, 637, 550 S.E.2d 739, 746 (2001).277. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Artley, 28 F.3d 1099 (11th Cir. 1994).278. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-831 (“No action shall be brought for the relief provided in subsection (a)

of this Code section more than four years from the time the cause of action accrued.”).279. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-832(c) (generally measured from the date of distribution).280. Smith v. Hawks, 182 Ga. App. 379, 384, 355 S.E.2d 669, 675 (1987); O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2