chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] The amendments also write the words “business judgment rule” into the statute for the first time, providing that nothing in the standard of care statutes (O.C.G.A. §§ 14-2-830 and 14-2-842) shall “[d]eprive a director or officer of the applicability, effect, or protection of the business judgment rule.”111 This indicates that the business judgment rule has an existence independent of the GBCC and should be considered in conjunction with other protections that Georgia law affords to corporate directors and officers.