chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] 1-7:10 Corporate and Shareholder Remedies

1-7:10.1 Statutory RemediesO.C.G.A. § 14-2-831 authorizes the corporation directly and

a shareholder derivatively to bring an action (1) to compel the defendant “to account for official conduct or to decree any other relief called for” in cases involving failure to perform duties, waste of corporate assets, or misappropriation of corporate opportunities (or similar cases), (2) to enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment, or transfer of corporate assets, or (3) to set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment, or