chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders,...
[…] 32. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-830(c) (2017); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(c) (2017).33. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-830(c) (2017); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(c) (2017).34. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-830(c) (2017); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(c) (2017).35. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-832(a).36. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-832(b).

GA_Business_Litigation_Ch01.indd 8 9/26/2019 2:08:57 AM

Page 9: Chapter · disputes concerning “the relations inter se of the corporation, its shareholders, directors, officers or agents” are governed by the law of the state of incorporation.5

DUTIES OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS 1-2 AND OFFICERS IN GEORGIA

GEORGIA BUSINESS LITIGATION 2020 9

1-2:3 Duty of Care; Standard of CareUnder the amended O.C.G.A. § 14-2-830, which became effective

July 1, 2017, directors are required to exercise “the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”37 This represents a slight reformulation of the prior statutory standard, which provided that “the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”38 The 2017 amendment also modifies the description of the duty of good faith, removing the language