chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Const. art. VIII, § 6, in part.

Ch. 8, Pg. 29

Page 30: CHAPTER 8. THE JUDICIAL BRANCH

Chapter 8

authority,18 we proceeded to discuss the circuit court's general supervisory power. We found thecircuit court's general supervisory power is implicitly defined in Article VIII, Section 10 of the WestVirginia Constitution. [Id.] This section provides, in part:

The division of the business of a magistrate court in any county in which there shall be morethan one magistrate of such court between the magistrates thereof so as to promote and securethe convenient and expeditious transaction of such business shall be determined in such manneror by such method as shall be prescribed by the judge of the circuit court of such county, or thechief judge thereof, if there be more than one judge of such circuit court.

W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 10. . . . We interpreted this section, along with the relevant languagecontained in Article VIII, Section 6, essentially as "'housekeeping' provisions," designed to facilitatethe efficiency of the magistrate court system.