chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] VIII, § 7, an administrative order of the Supreme Courtand Canon I and II of the West Virginia Code of Judicial Conduct. The Articles also allege that theoverpayments “potentially” violate two criminal statutes: W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 (falsification of

Ch. 8, Pg. 18

Page 19: CHAPTER 8. THE JUDICIAL BRANCH

The Judicial Branch

accounts) and W.Va. Code § 61-3-24 (obtaining money by false pretenses).32 The viability of allof the alleged violations in the two Articles hinge upon whether the Petitioner overpaid senior-statusjudges. The determination of overpayment is controlled by W.Va. Code § 51-9-10, which limits thepayment to senior-status judges. The [text] of W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 provides [that] “the per diemand retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge, andallowances shall also be made for necessary expenses as provided for special judges under articlestwo and nine of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)

The Petitioner does not dispute that she authorized the payment of senior-status judges, whennecessary, in excess of the limitation imposed by the statute.