chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 3." Syl. Pt. 1, Carter v. Taylor.

13This syllabus point provides: "Local administrative authority in a multi-judge circuit reposes in the chief judge thereof."Syl. Pt. 2, Carter v. Taylor.

15We found magistrate courts are independent, constitutionally created courts, and the power exercised by those courts"is subject only to the constitution and the law." Syl. Pt. 3, Skinner; see W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 10 (providing, in part,that "the legislature shall establish in each county a magistrate court or courts . . .").