chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Code §55-7B-6d is in conflict with Rule 47(b) and is therefore unconstitutional and invalid for that reasonalone.

Additionally, the twelve juror requirement is dependent upon and intertwined with theunconstitutional non-unanimous jury verdict provision of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6d. In order for thenon-unanimous jury verdict provision to take effect, twelve jurors must be chosen so that aminimum of nine jurors may render a verdict. Consequently, the twelve juror provision is invalidbecause it is not severable from the unconstitutional non-unanimous jury verdict provision of W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6d.

3. Six Member Jury Exemption in Amendment to W. Va. Code § 56-6-11. The 2001amendment to W. Va. Code § 56-6-11 added subsection (c), which provides:

The provisions of this section providing for a six member jury trial do not apply toany proceeding had pursuant to article seven-b, chapter fifty-five of this code, theprovisions of which apply to all cases involving a medical professional liability action.

Clearly, W. Va. Code § 56-6-11(c)'s exemption of a six person jury in medical malpractice casesis dependent upon the twelve person provision in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6d, which we haveinvalidated. Consequently, we find the 2001 amendment to W. Va. Code § 56-6-11(c) is inseverablefrom W. Va.