chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Two jurors found in favor ofMs. Louk.

Thereafter, Ms. Louk filed a post-trial motion seeking a new trial arguing that the non-unanimousverdict instruction authorized by W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6d was unconstitutional. [The circuit courtdenied the motion.] . . .

III. DISCUSSION

. . . B. Separation of Powers Clause and the Rule-Making Clause

Ms. Louk contends that enactment of the non-unanimous verdict provision of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6d violates the Separation of Powers Clause contained in Article V, § 1 of the West VirginiaConstitution because the Rule-Making Clause of Article VIII, § 3 grants this Court the authority topromulgate rules concerning non-unanimous jury verdicts. . . .

The Rule-Making Clause of Article VIII, § 3 provides, in relevant part, that the Supreme "Courtshall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of thecourts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have theforce and effect of law." W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3. See also Syl. pt. 1, Bennett v.