chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Syl. pt. 1, in part, Stern Brothers, Inc. v. McClure,160 W.Va. 567, 236 S.E.2d 222 (1977). This authority is found in Article VIII, § 3 of theConstitution of West Virginia. We will address the relevant text of both provisions separately.29

To begin, we will look at the Rule-Making Clause of Section 3. The relevant text of theRule-Making Clause of Section 3 provides as follows:

The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil andcriminal, for all of the courts of the state relating to writs, warrants, process, practice andprocedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.

Section 3 unquestionably provides this Court with the sole constitutional authority to promulgaterules for the judicial system, and demands that those rules have the force of law. See Syl. pt. 5, Statev. Wallace, 205 W. Va. 155, 517 S.E.2d 20 (1999)[.] [Additional citations are omitted.]