chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Having enunciated these broad principles, we turn to the facts at hand. Although . . . it appearsthat the conflict over the contempt is now moot, Relators do raise in their petition for habeas corpusthe substantive issues of the court's authority to enter its "General Order." Thus, in order to resolvethis matter, we address it specifically.

In this case, the Respondent Judge found the parking area was being paid for out of themagistrate court fund. The magistrate court fund exists pursuant to West Virginia Code § 50-3-4(1994) and consists of "all costs collected in magistrate courts in a civil or criminal proceeding . .. ." W. Va.