chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Consequently, W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6d, in its entirety, is unconstitutional and unenforceable.

D. The MPLA's Severability Statute Because of an amendment to the MPLA's Severability statute in 2001, our determination that the

non-unanimous verdict provision in W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6d is invalid impacts other provisions ofthe MPLA, as well as another statute. The MPLA's Severability statute, W. Va. Code § 55-7B-11[,]reads as follows:

(a) If any provision of this article as enacted during the first extraordinary session of theLegislature, 1986, in House Bill 149, or as enacted during the regular session of the Legislature,1986, in Senate Bill 714, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid,such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this article, and to this end, theprovisions of this article are declared to be severable.

(b) If any provision of the amendments to section five of this article, any provision of new

Ch. 8, Pg. 12

Page 13: CHAPTER 8. THE JUDICIAL BRANCH

The Judicial Branch

section six-d of this article or any provision of the amendments to section eleven, article six,chapter fifty-six of this code as provided in House Bill 601, enacted during the sixthextraordinary session of the Legislature, two thousand one, is held invalid, or the applicationthereof to any person is held invalid, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, everyother provision of said House Bill 601 shall be deemed invalid and of no further force and effect.

(c) If any provision of the amendments to sections six or ten of this article or any provisionof new sections six-a, six-b or six-c of this article as provided in House Bill 601, enacted duringthe sixth extraordinary session of the Legislature, two thousand one, is held invalid, suchinvalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this article, and to this end, suchprovisions are deemed severable.

(Emphasis added).A fair reading of the Severability statute indicates that it is a hybrid, i.e., it contains both

severability provisions and a non-severability provision.