chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Following argument, the Court can either issue a memorandum decision summarilydeciding the case, a full opinion, or some appropriate order. The Court’s criteria for hearing fullargument and issuing an opinion of the Court include error in the lower tribunal decision, theimportance of the case, the novelty of the issues presented, the presence of any constitutional issues,and the existence of conflicting decisions in the circuit courts. Those criteria implement § 4'sdirective that the Court grant appeals only after it has examined the record and “is satisfied that thereprobably is error in the record, or that it presents a point proper for the consideration of the court.”

The second paragraph establishes that no decision shall be a binding precedent on other casesunless the decision commands a majority of the justices. The third paragraph imposes certainresponsibilities on the Court when deciding cases.