chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Code §§ 60A-7-701 et seq The home owner failed to file an answer withinthe timeframe set by the Forfeiture Act. Consequently, a default judgment was rendered. The homeowner subsequently filed a motion to set aside the default judgment under Rule 60(b) of the WestVirginia Rules of Civil Procedure. The trial court denied relief. In the appeal, one of the issues theCourt addressed was whether or not a provision in the Forfeiture Act precluded the circuit courtfrom entertaining a Rule 60(b) motion. The provision in question, W. Va. Code § 60A-7-705(d)[,]provided as follows:

If no answer or claim is filed within thirty days of the date of service of the petition pursuantto subsection (b) of this section, or within thirty days of the first publication pursuant tosubsection (b) of this section, the court shall enter an order forfeiting the seized property to thestate.

The Court in Games-Neely properly concluded that W. Va. Code § 60A-7-705(d) could not preventa trial court from hearing a Rule 60(b) motion: