chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] involved a judicial officer who sought to enhance his term length while still fulfilling a term towhich he had been elected. In Hurowitz v. Board of Elections, 53 N.Y.2d 531, 426 N.E.2d 746, 443N.Y.S.2d 54 (N.Y. 1981), a sitting civil court judge, who had served less than half of the ten-yearterm to which he had been elected, filed as a candidate for another ten-year seat on the same judicialbody. Like Justice McGraw, Judge Hurowitz asserted his right to seek a separate judicial seat on thesame court based on the language of New York's corollary to article VIII, section 7 of our stateconstitution. Citing the language of article VI, section 20 of the New York Constitution, whichprovided that "a Judge may not 'be eligible to be a candidate for any public office other than judicialoffice . . . unless he resigns his judicial office,'" Judge Hurowitz argued that the quoted constitutionallanguage "not only permits members of the judiciary to retain their positions while they pursuevacancies on other courts, but also sanctions sitting Judges whose terms have not yet