chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] Far from being a distinction of semantical significanceonly, the foundation for imposing a restriction on eligibility for seeking judicial office is wellentrenched in this state's jurisprudence.

In State ex rel. Haught v. Donnahoe, 174 W. Va. 27, 321 S.E.2d 677 (1984), this Court waspresented with the issue of a judicial candidate's eligibility for circuit court through a petition

Ch. 8, Pg. 42

Page 43: CHAPTER 8. THE JUDICIAL BRANCH

The Judicial Branch

seeking a writ of mandamus. At issue was an interpretation of the language of article VIII, section7, which requires that to be elected to circuit court judge, an individual must "have been admittedto practice law for at least five years prior to his election." W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 7. The specificissue presented was whether the five-year law practice requirement entailed that such practice hadto have been performed within the confines of this state.