chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] of a court's inherent authority to require reasonable and necessary resources for the performance ofits responsibilities. In the instant case, this issue focuses on the Respondent Judge's authority to enterthe order designating the parking area solely for the use of magistrate court personnel. Relatorscontend that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-1-3s (1993), the power to control the parking areais vested with the Commission and that the Respondent Judge improperly encroached upon suchpower when he entered the parking order. In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 7-1-3s authorizescounty commissions "to promulgate rules and regulations . . . governing (1) the movement,regulation or control of vehicular or pedestrian traffic on property owned by or leased by such . . .[county commissions], or (2) the regulation or control of vehicular parking on such property." W.Va. Code § 7-1-3s.

In the "General Order," the Respondent Judge recognized the area was rented from the City of

Ch. 8, Pg. 28

Page 29: CHAPTER 8. THE JUDICIAL BRANCH

The Judicial Branch

Welch by the Commission.