chapter 8. the judicial branch
[…] We have held that “[p]ursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West VirginiaConstitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to ‘prescribe, adopt, promulgate andamend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conductand performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for anyviolation thereof [.]’ ” Syl. pt. 5, Committee on Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277(1994). The relevant text of Section 8 provides as follows:

Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the supreme court of appealsshall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial codeof ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices,judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof, and thesupreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge ormagistrate having the judicial power of the state, including one of its own members, for anyviolation of any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards, or to retire any suchjustice, judge or magistrate who is eligible for retirement under the West Virginia judges'retirement system (or any successor or substituted retirement system for justices, judges andmagistrates of this state) and who, because of advancing years and attendant physical or mentalincapacity, should not, in the opinion of the supreme court of appeals, continue to serve as ajustice, judge or magistrate.* * *When rules herein authorized are prescribed, adopted and promulgated, they shall supersede alllaws and parts of laws in conflict therewith, and such laws shall be and become of no furtherforce or effect to the extent of such conflict.This Court’s express constitutional authority to adopt rules of judicial conduct and discipline is

obvious from the language of Section 8. Pursuant to this express authority, we have adopted theCode of Judicial Conduct and the Rules of Judicial Disciplinary Procedure.