chapter 7 smcra enforcement in bankruptcy: regulatory powers … · 2018-06-29 · smcra...
[…] The regulators also may seek to have the operator’s permitrevoked and its reclamation bond forfeited to pay the civil fines and penaltiesor to pay for remediation costs incurred by the state to reclaim the miningsite.22

If the state regulators intend to seek forfeiture of the bond, the operator,bond issuer, and/or surety is entitled to notice of that fact, and the opportunityto contest the forfeiture at an administrative hearing.23 In lieu of paying its

19 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.020.20 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(5).21 30 U.S.C. § 1275(a)(1).22 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350.130(1)(“If the permitee, person, or operator has not . . .complied with the requirements set forth in the notice of non-compliance or order forimmediate compliance and cessation within time limits set therein, the permit may berevoked or the operation terminated, after an opportunity for a hearing, by order of theCabinet, and the performance bond, if any, shall then be forfeited to the Cabinet, providedthat failure to attend a hearing shall be excused for good cause shown.”23 Any person “aggrieved” by a determination made by the Cabinet may invoke anadministrative review process under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350.0301, and may appeal a

§ 7.02