chapter 7 smcra enforcement in bankruptcy: regulatory powers … · 2018-06-29 · smcra...
[…] Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 350.090(1).16 30 U.S.C. § 1261(a); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350.130(1)(“When any of the requirementsof this chapter . . . have not been complied with the Cabinet shall forthwith cause a noticeof non-compliance to be issued upon the permitee, person, or operator. The Cabinet shallset forth in its notice a reasonable time period but not more than ninety (90) days for theabatement of the violation.”).17 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350.130(4) states “. . . the secretary, . . . after inspection, shallimmediately order the cessation of the condition or operation when he determines thatthe condition or operation creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the publicor that the condition or operation is causing or can reasonably be expected to causesignificant, imminent environmental harm . . . .”18 Ky. Rev. Stat.