chapter 7 - other guidelines section a - prescribed … · 2013-04-08 · sales tax governmental...
[…] These employees serve at the clerk's pleasure.

(d) When ever the city court judge does not serve as clerk of the city court or appoint a clerk to serve as clerk of the city court under IC 33-35-3-1, the clerk shall serve as clerk of the city court.

Page 169: CHAPTER 7 - OTHER GUIDELINES SECTION A - PRESCRIBED … · 2013-04-08 · Sales Tax Governmental units are eligible for an exemption from the state sales tax on purchases. To obtain

61-41

Town Clerk-Treasurer

IC 36-5-6-7 states:

"(a) The clerk-treasurer shall appoint the number of deputies and employees needed for the effective operation of the office, with the approval of the town legislative body. The clerk-treasurer's deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer's pleasure.

(b) If a town owns a utility and the clerk-treasurer is directly responsible for the billing and collection of that utility's rates and charges, the clerk-treasurer shall appoint those employees who are also responsible for that billing and collection. These employees serve at the clerk-treasurer's pleasure."

OFFICE SPACE - CITY CLERKS, CITY CLERK-TREASURERS AND TOWN CLERK-TREASURERS

IC 36-4-10-2.5 and IC 36-5-6-5.1 provide that if: