chapter 7 - other guidelines section a - prescribed … · 2013-04-08 · sales tax governmental...
[…] Bonds - City Court Bailiff

IC 33-35-3-3 states:

"The bailiff shall give bond payable to the city in the penal sum of one thousand dollars ($1, 000) with a surely to be approved by the mayor, conditioned on the full faith and would be discharged of his duties. The bond shall be filed in the office of the controller or clerk-treasurer.

Page 161: CHAPTER 7 - OTHER GUIDELINES SECTION A - PRESCRIBED … · 2013-04-08 · Sales Tax Governmental units are eligible for an exemption from the state sales tax on purchases. To obtain

61-33

OATHS OF OFFICE - TOWNS Oaths - Officers and Deputies

IC 5-4-1-1 states in part:

". . . (a) Every officer and every deputy, before entering on the officer's or deputy's official duties, shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana, and that the officer or deputy will faithfully discharge the duties of such office."

". . . (c) An individual appointed as a deputy is considered an employee of the political subdivision performing ministerial functions on behalf of the officer and is not required to take the oath pre-scribed by subsection (a).