chapter 7 - other guidelines section a - prescribed … · 2013-04-08 · sales tax governmental...
[…] The bond is subject to the approval of the executive of the municipality."

Bonds - Filing Official Bonds

IC 5-4-1-5.1 requires official bonds of city and town officers and employees to be filed and recorded in the county recorder's office.

IC 36-2-7-10(f)(1) provides that no charge shall be made by the county recorder for such service. TERM OF OFFICE City Clerk

IC 36-4-10-2(d) states: "The term of office of a city clerk . . . is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified." City Clerk-Treasurer

IC 36-4-10-2(d) states: "The term of office of a city . . . clerk-treasurer is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified." Town Clerk-Treasurer

IC 36-5-6-3(b) states: "The term of office of the clerk-treasurer is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified." Town Council Members

IC 36-5-2-3 states: "The term of office of a member of the legislative body is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after his election and continuing until his successor is elected and qualified." VACANCIES IN ELECTIVE OFFICES