chapter 7 - other guidelines section a - prescribed … · 2013-04-08 · sales tax governmental...
[…] Bonds - Utility Superintendent (Water, Gas and Electric Utilities)

IC 8-1.5-3-5(c) states:

"The superintendent shall give bond in the sum not less than double the estimated amount of money that may be in his hands at any time. The bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful discharge of his duties and the payment to the proper person of all money in his hands. The bond is subject to the approval of the executive of the municipality."

Bonds - City Court Bailiff

IC 33-35-3-3 states:

"The bailiff shall give bond payable to the city in the penal sum of one thousand dollars ($1, 000) with a surely to be approved by the mayor, conditioned on the full faith and would be discharged of his duties. The bond shall be filed in the office of the controller or clerk-treasurer.

Page 161: CHAPTER 7 - OTHER GUIDELINES SECTION A - PRESCRIBED … · 2013-04-08 · Sales Tax Governmental units are eligible for an exemption from the state sales tax on purchases. To obtain

61-33

OATHS OF OFFICE - TOWNS Oaths - Officers and Deputies

IC 5-4-1-1 states in part: