chapter 7 - other guidelines section a - prescribed … · 2013-04-08 · sales tax governmental...
[…] ATTORNEYS AND LEGAL RESEARCH ASSISTANTS - CITY CLERKS AND CITY AND TOWN CLERK-TREASURERS

IC 36-4-10-5.5 and IC 36-5-6-8 state that a Clerk or Clerk-Treasurer may hire or contract with com-petent attorneys or legal research assistants on terms the Clerk or Clerk-Treasurer considers appropriate. Appropriations for the salaries of attorneys and legal research assistants employed shall be approved in the annual budget and must be allocated to the Clerk or Clerk-Treasurer for the payment of attorneys and legal research assistant's salaries.

Furthermore, IC 36-4-10-5.5 states that employment of an attorney by a city clerk or city clerk-treasurer does not affect a city department of law established under IC 36-4-9-4. CLAIMS - PAYMENT OF

IC 5-11-10-1.6 states:

"(a) This section applies to a municipality (as defined in IC 36-1-2-11), a school corporation (as defined in IC 36-1-2-7), a county having a consolidated city, a municipally owned utility that is subject to IC 8-1.5-3 or IC 8-1.5-4, a board of an airport authority under IC 8-22-3, a board of aviation commissioners under IC 8-22-2, a public transportation corporation under IC 36-9-4, or a commuter transportation district under IC 8-5-15.

(b) As used in this section, "claim" means a bill or an invoice submitted to a municipality for goods and services.

Page 170: CHAPTER 7 - OTHER GUIDELINES SECTION A - PRESCRIBED … · 2013-04-08 · Sales Tax Governmental units are eligible for an exemption from the state sales tax on purchases. To obtain

61-42