chapter 5 criminal trial issues i. the … manual for judges 2015 5-2 washington state...
[…] trials.
Although technically available in criminal matters, the attachment
procedure has been largely superseded by the material witness process of
CrR 4.10.
3 A helpful guide might be to consider risk factors relating to reabuse or lethality in the context of pretrial release, as
referenced in Chapter IV, Section II.
DV Manual for Judges 2015 5-6 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts
3. Contempt
The court may invoke its contempt powers to enforce a subpoena or to
compel a reluctant witness to appear in court or respond to questions in the
courtroom. Under RCW 7.21.010(c), a person’s intentional “[r]efusal as a
witness to appear, be sworn, or, without lawful authority, to answer a
question” is contempt of court.
IV. CONTINUANCES TO SECURE THE PRESENCE OF THE VICTIM
Difficulties can arise when a domestic violence victim fails to appear to testify on the
date of trial. Case law in this area is not entirely clear—primarily because both CrR 3.3